Leadership

Board of Directors (4 named positions & 5 members)

President
Jack DiGirolamo, jackdee@aol.com or (516)754-3549
.
.
Vice President
Pete Donath, peterdonath4@gmail.com or (516)313-3687
.
.
Secretary
Anthony Romeo, secretary@suffolkarchers.com or (516)909-6988
.
.
Treasurer
Anthony Fernandez, treasurer@suffolkarchers.com
.
.
Board of Director Member
Lew Barbera, lewisbarbera@aol.com or (631)427-3148
.
.

Board of Director Member

David Giangano, dgiangano@verizon.net
.
.
Board of Director Member
Jim DeMartini, radiogear1@yahoo.com or (516)578-9027
.
.
Board of Director Member
Mike Matteo, mmateo1@optonline.net or (631)831-7555
.
.
Board of Director Member
Tom Voltz, tavhunt1@yahoo.com

Shoot Committees:

  • 3DShoot/Championships – Jack DiGirolamo, jackdee@aol.com or (516)754-3549
  • 3D League in the Field – Frank Maggio, (631)838-9662
  • Aerial Disc – Adam O’Hara, Adam_ohare@hotmail.com or (516)383-7781
  • American Round – Tony Camera, viper_stickbow@yahoo.com or (516)764-2324
  • Dart League – VACANT
  • Field Archery Committee – Lew Barbera, lewisbarbera@aol.com or (631)427-3148
  • Field Archery Secretary – Anthony Didio, (631)767-2153
  • Knock-A-Block Committee – Jeff Milano, (516)375-3319
  • Long Island Traditional – Phil Bocketti, (516)798-1030
  • Old Timer’s Shoot – Bill Davies, (516)902-3343 & Anthony Romeo, (516)909-6988
  • Poker Night – Jim DeMartini, radiogear1@yahoo.com or (516)578-9027
  • Raccoon Shoots – Bill Davies, (516)902-3343 & Anthony Romeo, (516)909-6988
  • Silver Arrow – Bob Watterson, rfwatterson@aol.com
  • Snowflake League – Jim DeMartini, radiogear1@yahoo.com or (516)578-9027
  • Spring Fling Shoot – David Giangano, dgiangano@verizon.net
  • The “300” League – Bill Davies, daviesjr@optonline.net or (516)902-3343 & Mike Lewis, glassjoe099@gmail.com or (631)379-1238
  • Turkey Shoot – Bob Biedinger, biedingera@aol.com or (917)453-4751
  • Women’s Day Shoot – Karen Kucherick, (631)681-7842
  • Youth Shoot – Anthony Romeo, (516)909-6988

 

Committees:

 

Hall of Fame Members

  • Walter Kop –  1960’s (One of the original founding members from 1954)
  • Clint Reading –  1960’s (One of the original founding members from 1954)
  • T.K. Miller –  1960’s (One of the original founding members from 1954)
  • Kathy Faber – 1989
  • Robert Sefton – 1990
  • Joseph Lupo – 2000
  • Anthony Didio – 2000
  • James King – 2000
  • George Thies – 2000
  • William Lorusso – 2000
  • Michael Rovnyak – 2000
  • Jeffrey Milano – 2002
  • Robert Watterson – 2002
  • Robert Schaefer – 2002
  • Nick Menrath – 2002
  • Don Hutcherson – 2002
  • Josh Pierno – 2016
  • Phil Bocketti – 2016
  • Jack DiGirolamo – 2017
  • Rich Berlin – 2018
  • Peter Donath – 2019